2018 Legislative Scorecard – Alliance for a Better Utah

2018 SESSION

LEGISLATIVE SCORECARD

How committed are your lawmakers to building a Better Utah?

2018 SESSION

LEGISLATIVE SCORECARD

How committed are your lawmakers to building a Better Utah?

Lawmakers pass hundreds of bills every year during the fast-paced, forty-five day legislative session. But how can we measure their combined impact on our progress as a state? In this first legislative scorecard compiled by Alliance for a Better Utah, we evaluated dozens of bills that each have significant impacts on everyday Utahns, our government, and our state as a whole.

This scorecard can be used by Utahns across the state to evaluate the votes of their representatives and senators on a range of important issues. Furthermore, we hope it will be used to hold our legislative branch accountable to working toward continued progress for our state and each of its residents.

Lawmakers pass hundreds of bills every year during the fast-paced, forty-five day legislative session. But how can we measure their combined impact on our progress as a state?

In this first legislative scorecard compiled by Alliance for a Better Utah, we evaluated dozens of bills that each have significant impacts on everyday Utahns, our government, and our state as a whole.

This scorecard can be used by Utahns across the state to evaluate the votes of their representatives and senators on a range of important issues. Furthermore, we hope it will be used to hold our legislative branch accountable to working toward continued progress for our state and each of its residents.

District 1: Scott Sandall
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 2: Jefferson Moss
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 3: Val Potter
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 4: Edward Redd
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

 

District 5: Curt Webb
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 6: Cory Maloy
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 7: Justin Fawson
Overall Grade  — C

Shared Prosperity  — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 8: Gage Froerer
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 9: Jeremy Peterson
Overall Grade  — C

Shared Prosperity  — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 10: Dixon Pitcher
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 11: Kelly Miles
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 12: Mike Schultz
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 13: Paul Ray
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 14: Karianne Lisonbee
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — C

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 15: Brad Wilson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 16: Stephen Handy
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 17: Stewart Barlow
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 18: Timothy Hawkes
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 19: Raymond Ward
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 20: Rebecca Edwards
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — B

District 21: Douglas Sagers
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — D

District 22: Susan Duckworth
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — B

District 23: Sandra Hollins
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — A

District 24: Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — A

Sustainable Future — A

District 25: Joel Briscoe
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A

District 26: Angela Romero
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 27: Michael Kennedy
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 28: Brian King
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 29: Lee Perry
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 30: Mike Winder
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 31: Elizabeth Weight
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 32: LaVar Christensen
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 33: Craig Hall
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — D

District 34: Karen Kwan
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A

District 35: Mark Wheatley
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — B

District 36: Patrice Arent
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 37: Carol Spackman Moss
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 38: Eric Hutchings
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 39: James Dunnigan
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 40: Lynn Hemingway

Rep. Lynn Hemingway is “excused” because he missed all votes during the session due to absence as he was taking care of his sick wife in New York. 

District 41: Daniel McCay
Overall Grade — F

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 42: Kim Coleman
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 43: Cheryl Acton
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 44: Bruce Cutler
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 45: Steve Eliason
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 46: Marie Poulson
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 47: Ken Ivory
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 48: Keven Stratton
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 49: Robert Spendlove
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 50: Susan Pulsipher
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 51: Gregory Hughes
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 52: John Knotwell
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 53: Logan Wilde
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 54: Tim Quinn
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — D

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 55: Scott Chew
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 56: Kay Christofferson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 57: Brian Greene
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — C

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 58: Derrin Owens
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 59: Val Peterson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 60: Brad Daw
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 61: Keith Grover
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 62: Travis Seegmiller
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 63: Adam Robertson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 64: Norman Thurston
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — F

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 65: Francis Gibson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 66: Michael McKell
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 67: Marc Roberts
Overall Grade — F

Shared Prosperity — F

All Means All — C

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 68: Merrill Nelson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — D

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 69: Christine Watkins
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 70: Carl Albrecht
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 71: Bradley Last
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 72: John Westwood
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 73: Michael Noel
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 74: Lowry Snow
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 75: Walt Brooks
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 1: Luz Escamilla
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — D

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — B

District 2: Jim Dabakis
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — C

District 3: Gene Davis
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — C

District 4: Jani Iwamoto
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — A

District 5: Karen Mayne
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — C

District 6: Wayne Harper
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 7: Deidre Henderson
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 8: Brian Zehnder
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — C

District 9: Wayne Niederhauser
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 10: Lincoln Fillmore
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 11: Howard Stephenson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 12: Daniel Thatcher
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 13: Jacob Anderegg
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 14: Daniel Hemmert
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 15: Margaret Dayton
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — F

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 16: Curtis Bramble
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A+

All Means All — A+

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 17: Peter Knudson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 18: Ann Milner
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 19: Allen Christensen
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 20: David Buxton
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 21: Jerry Stevenson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — D

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 22: Stuart Adams
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 23: Todd Weiler
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — B

District 24: Ralph Okerlund

Sen. Ralph Okerlund is “excused” because he missed the majority of votes due to his absence as he was in the hospital due to heart failure.

District 25: Lyle Hillyard
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 26: Kevin Van Tassell
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 27: David Hinkins
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 28: Evan Vickers
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A+

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 29: Don Ipson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A+

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 1: Scott Sandall
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 2: Jefferson Moss
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 3: Val Potter
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 4: Edward Redd
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

 

District 5: Curt Webb
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 6: Cory Maloy
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 7: Justin Fawson
Overall Grade  — C

Shared Prosperity  — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 8: Gage Froerer
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 9: Jeremy Peterson
Overall Grade  — C

Shared Prosperity  — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 10: Dixon Pitcher
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 11: Kelly Miles
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 12: Mike Schultz
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 13: Paul Ray
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 14: Karianne Lisonbee
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — C

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 15: Brad Wilson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 16: Stephen Handy
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 17: Stewart Barlow
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 18: Timothy Hawkes
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 19: Raymond Ward
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 20: Rebecca Edwards
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — B

District 21: Douglas Sagers
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — D

District 22: Susan Duckworth
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — B

District 23: Sandra Hollins
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — A

District 24: Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — A

Sustainable Future — A

District 25: Joel Briscoe
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A

District 26: Angela Romero
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 27: Michael Kennedy
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 28: Brian King
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 29: Lee Perry
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 30: Mike Winder
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 31: Elizabeth Weight
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 32: LaVar Christensen
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 33: Craig Hall
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — D

District 34: Karen Kwan
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A

District 35: Mark Wheatley
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — B

District 36: Patrice Arent
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 37: Carol Spackman Moss
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 38: Eric Hutchings
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 39: James Dunnigan
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 40: Lynn Hemingway

Rep. Lynn Hemingway is “excused” because he missed all votes during the session due to absence as he was taking care of his sick wife in New York. 

District 41: Daniel McCay
Overall Grade — F

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 42: Kim Coleman
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 43: Cheryl Acton
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 44: Bruce Cutler
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 45: Steve Eliason
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A+

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 46: Marie Poulson
Overall Grade — A

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — A+

District 47: Ken Ivory
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 48: Keven Stratton
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 49: Robert Spendlove
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — C

District 50: Susan Pulsipher
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 51: Gregory Hughes
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 52: John Knotwell
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 53: Logan Wilde
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 54: Tim Quinn
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — D

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 55: Scott Chew
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 56: Kay Christofferson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 57: Brian Greene
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — C

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 58: Derrin Owens
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 59: Val Peterson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 60: Brad Daw
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 61: Keith Grover
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 62: Travis Seegmiller
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 63: Adam Robertson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 64: Norman Thurston
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — F

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 65: Francis Gibson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 66: Michael McKell
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 67: Marc Roberts
Overall Grade — F

Shared Prosperity — F

All Means All — C

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 68: Merrill Nelson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — D

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 69: Christine Watkins
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 70: Carl Albrecht
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 71: Bradley Last
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 72: John Westwood
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 73: Michael Noel
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 74: Lowry Snow
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 75: Walt Brooks
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 1: Luz Escamilla
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — D

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — B

District 2: Jim Dabakis
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — B

Sustainable Future — C

District 3: Gene Davis
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — C

District 4: Jani Iwamoto
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — A

District 5: Karen Mayne
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — C

District 6: Wayne Harper
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 7: Deidre Henderson
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A+

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 8: Brian Zehnder
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — C

District 9: Wayne Niederhauser
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — C

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 10: Lincoln Fillmore
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 11: Howard Stephenson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 12: Daniel Thatcher
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 13: Jacob Anderegg
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 14: Daniel Hemmert
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 15: Margaret Dayton
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — F

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 16: Curtis Bramble
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A+

All Means All — A+

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — D

District 17: Peter Knudson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 18: Ann Milner
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — A

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 19: Allen Christensen
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 20: David Buxton
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 21: Jerry Stevenson
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — D

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 22: Stuart Adams
Overall Grade — D

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

District 23: Todd Weiler
Overall Grade — B

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — B

District 24: Ralph Okerlund

Sen. Ralph Okerlund is “excused” because he missed the majority of votes due to his absence as he was in the hospital due to heart failure.

District 25: Lyle Hillyard
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 26: Kevin Van Tassell
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — B

All Means All — A

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 27: David Hinkins
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A

All Means All — B

Good Government — C

Sustainable Future — F

District 28: Evan Vickers
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A+

All Means All — C

Good Government — D

Sustainable Future — F

District 29: Don Ipson
Overall Grade — C

Shared Prosperity — A+

All Means All — B

Good Government — F

Sustainable Future — F

Each lawmaker was assigned an overall grade of A, B, C, D, or F. An A+ was given for scoring more points than the general maximum score that comes with simply voting in support of our positions on every bill. The overall grade was assigned based on the combination of scores from the four categories of bills below.

For more information on the bill selection process and the grading methods, see the full Legislative Scorecard here.

Shared Prosperity

Economic Justice
Affordable Housing
Education and Education Funding
Homeless Services and Reform
Tax Reform
Healthcare Services, Access, and Funding
“Safety Net” Programs

All Means All

LGBTQIA Rights
Women’s Rights
Reproductive Justice
Racial Justice
Immigrant Rights
Criminal Justice Reform

Good Government

Voting Rights
Ballot Access
Redistricting Reform
Government Balance
Transparency
Ethics and Accountability
Ballot Initiatives

Sustainable Future

Sustainability
Clean Energy
Clean Air
Natural Resources
Public Lands Access and Preservation